Sunday, February 27, 2011

Food Shortages And Nancy Drew

Location: Bedroom
Mood: Meh
Music: Goo Goo Dolls
Book: Flappers and Philosophers~ Fitzgerald
 


So yesterday I went to Wendy's for dinner. I stopped on the way to work, and I guess there really is a food shortage in the US! I had heard there was, but I didnt think too much about it. I mean, come on, it's the US! Why should there be a food shortage here? And then I thought, nah, its Michigan. We have lots and lots of farms. But there it was staring me in the face! I just couldnt believe it.

When I got to work, I asked my manager about it. The food shortage, and sure enough, we are not going to sell Tomatoes soon either. Isnt that crazy? Plus, with gas prices going up, I wonder if I should get worried. And start preparing for next year. Like they used to do back in the day? I might seriously plan a garden. Besides, I've been wanting to plant one for a while now. 

And when I move to Alaska in two months, a garden might just be something to keep me busy anyway. I pulled out my Victory Garden Handbook lol, I'm gonna read it. Just in case. Better to be prepared anyway. 

On a different note, I never really read any of the Nancy Drew books when I little, because I was reading Mandie books instead. However, recently, I've become rather interested in them. And did you know that the original Nancy Drew series from the 30s and 40s is completely different from ours today?  I've decided I am going to try and buy all the original antique Nancy Drew books, and then read the ones that were revised in the 60s. And see if I cant point out the difference. Oooh, and I found a tutorial on how to make Nancy's sleuth bag in the 2007 movie. So, dont be surprised if I post pictures of that soon. I am soooo going to make one lol. 


Here is a podcast explaining why Nancy Drew is still popular today! 


http://www.npr.org/templates/story/story.php?storyId=91753085


No comments: