Monday, August 15, 2011

Civil War Pin Cushion and other things


Location: Desk
Music: None
Movie: Ken Burns the War episode two
Book: Heartless~ Gail Carriger
Mood: Happy




Saturday, being my day off, I spent half of the days shopping and the other half of the day making two crafts and watching movies. I think I watched Ice Princess and Cadet Kelly lol. Yeah chic flicks. But they're both so cute.
I cant believe that those movies were made between the past ten years. So much has happened since then.


Right now I am watching Ken Burns The War episode 2. I'm really surprised I've been able to get through the first part of the documentary. I dont like watching things about the World War 2 for some reason. I love the time period itself. But the actual war was so brutal and I dont like blood and alot of violence but that is what war is and I think it's important to learn about it.


Anyway, I finally made pink braclete, I have been wanting to make. I had to find the beads though lol. I have so many boxes of beads its not funny and beads like my books just keep building up. I see a set of beads I like, I buy it. Same with books. Anyway, I took a picture of the pink bracelet. The picture is kinda blurry but you get the idea. 








I also made a Civil war Pillow Pin cushion i found instructions for from Kathleen Tracy's Civil War Sewing Circle Book. http://www.amazon.com/Civil-War-Sewing-Circle-Accessories/dp/1604680059






And sometime last week, or the week before that I saw my first or second full moon in an Alaskan clear sky at night. It was so beautiful. I took a picture of it. The picture is right outside of the place where I work at. 




And thats what I have been doing so far. Oh and I also finally finished the Beka Cooper second book. yay! Now I am reading Heartless by Gail Carriger. I hope to finish this one alot sooner then I did Beka.


No comments: